No. 965 C.D. 2001.
[…] The term adjudication is defined in Section 101 of the Administrative Agency Law, (which definitional section also governs the Local Agency Law provisions) 2 Pa.C.S.A. § 101, as:
2 Pa.C.S.A. § 501-508, 701-704.
Any final order, decree, decision, determination or ruling by an agency affecting personal or property rights, privileges, immunities, duties, liabilities or obligations of any or all of the parties to the proceeding in which the adjudication is made . . .
Cherillo's rights regarding disability benefits are established in Section 1711(a) of The County Code, 16 P. S. § 4711(a), which states:
Any present or future county employe, except persons who are employed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section and persons who are reemployed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 1715, who has been in employ for a period of not less than twelve years, upon application to the board, may receive a retirement allowance plus a service increment, if any, in accordance with the provisions of section 1712, if he or she becomes mentally incapacitated or totally and permanently disabled physically, even though such county employe has not reached the age of sixty years, provided that proof of such mental incapacity or total and permanent physical disability shall be by the unanimous opinion and sworn statements of three practicing physicians of the county designated by the board. Application in behalf of a mentally incapacitated county employe for a retirement allowance plus a service increment, if any, shall be made by a duly appointed guardian who shall be entitled to receive such retirement allowance plus a service increment, if any, to which the mentally incapacitated county employe may be eligible to receive.
(Emphasis added.)
While Callahan concerned a case arising under the Administrative Agency Law, and this case arises under the Local Agency Law, the basic principle that a property right cannot be taken without due process remains the same.