Hillwick Inc. v. Advanced Ready Mix Supply Corp.
[…] In the instant case, Advanced 3 failed to meet their burden and demonstrate that plaintiff's conduct was frivolous within the meaning of 22 NYCRR 130-1.1(c). Plaintiff issued a restraining notice on non-party Advanced 3's account. Here, the facts do not support movant's contention that plaintiff seized on the similarity in the corporate names to deceive Chase into restraining the account. There was no need for plaintiff to deceive Chase, since CPLR § 5222 clearly permits a restraining notice to be served upon "a person other than the judgment debtor", where that person "is in the possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest". Furthermore, Advanced 3 failed to substantiate this allegation. This Court will not surmise such a proposition.

It is clear that plaintiff's counsel is attempting to enforce the legally obtained judgment against defendants in this action.