Hillwick Inc. v. Advanced Ready Mix Supply Corp.
[…] "Indeed, it is an injunction, issued by the attorney acting as an officer of the court." (McKinney's CPLR Practice Commentaries 5222:4 Effect of Restraining Notice). "If the restraining notice is defective in some way, ... or for any other reason that undermines it, it can be vacated on motion. The motion should of course be made to the court out of which the restraining notice issued (i.e., was captioned), which will usually but not invariably be the court that rendered the judgment being enforced." (McKinney's CPLR Practice Commentaries 5222:9 Vacating the Notice).

Similarly, CPLR § 5224(iii) provides that "if an information subpoena, served on an individual or entity other than the judgment debtor, ... the individual, corporation, ... receiving the subpoena, may move to quash the subpoena pursuant to section twenty-three hundred four of this chapter, except that such motion shall be made in the court that issued the underlying judgment."

The Court of Appeals stated that "[a] party seeking to enforce a judgment may seek to restrain or prohibit the transfer of a judgment debtor's property in the hands of a third party pursuant to CPLR 5222(b)" (Verizon New England, Inc. v.