Herring v. Department of Corrections
[…] The statute of limitations for personal injury actions is four years, and hence the statute of limitations for a claim brought in Florida pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1981 or 1983 is four years. See Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 109 S.Ct. 573, 102 L.Ed.2d 594 (1989); Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(p); Leslie v. David, ___ F.3d ___, 2006 WL 1760816 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing City of Hialeah v. Rojas, 311 F.3d 1096, 1102 n. 2 (11th Cir. 2002)); Baker v. Gulf Western Industries, 850 F.2d 1480 (11th Cir. 1988).

Plaintiff refers to section 95.11(5)(g), Florida Statutes, effective July of 1996, which provides for a one year statute of limitations for actions brought "by or on behalf of a prisoner relating to the conditions of the prisoner's confinement." Although this statute would appear facially dispositive of the plaintiff's claim, the court's research reveals that it has not been applied, for § 1983 actions or otherwise, in any reported case.