20-CV-5885 (KMK)
[…] Determining whether the EO and its successors (collectively, the “EOs”) tolled the statute of limitations on Plaintiffs' claims is a two-step process.
First, the Court must determine whether the EOs legally tolled the state statute of limitations in the first place. New York courts have held that the Executive Orders were legally sufficient to toll all state statutes of limitations. See, e.g., Brash v. Richards, 149 N.Y.S.3d 560, 561 (App. Div. 2021). In Brash, the Appellate Division reasoned as follows:
Executive Law § 29-a(1) provides that the Governor “may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.” Executive Law § 29-a(2)(d) provides that any such order “may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions.”Id. at 562. Accordingly, the Brash court concluded, Governor Cuomo had the authority to toll these statutes of limitations.