Hernandez v. State
[…] Appellant relies on Section 54.02, subsection (j) of the Family Code, which provides:

Ordinarily, we do not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief. State v. West, 20 S.W.3d 867, 873 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2000, pet. ref'd). Here, however, appellant raised this argument after the State supplemented the clerk's record with the documents from the juvenile court. Thus appellant's reply brief was his first opportunity to address the juvenile court's findings. Additionally, unlike appellant's primary argument under this issue, Article 4.18 does not bar appellant from raising this issue for the first time on appeal. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 4.18(g) ("This article does not apply to a claim of a defect or error in a discretionary transfer proceeding in juvenile court."); see also Davis v. State, No. 05-16-01341-CR, 2018 WL 3629085, at *3 (Tex. App.-Dallas July 31, 2018, no pet.)