Hernandez v. State
[…] We overrule appellant's fourth and fifth issues.

IV. Motion to Suppress

In his sixth issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress his recorded interview with Detective Hill. Appellant argues that his confession was coerced into making his statements because Detective Hill lied to appellant by telling him that he was subject to the death penalty. See Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 578 (2005); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(c) ("No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while the person was younger than 18 years."). The State responds that Detective Hill's statements were not coercive. Based upon the record, we conclude that this issue was waived for appeal.