Hernandez v. State
[…] you will next consider whether the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense of murder.

The charge also includes applications paragraphs for the offenses of murder and aggravated robbery, each of which includes the above italicized language referring to the party-liability instruction in the abstract portion of the charge.

Appellant argues that the trial court erred in including the Section 7.02(a) instruction because the evidence was insufficient to show that he acted alone in causing Romero's death. But the inclusion of a Section 7.02(a) instruction does not require that the defendant act alone; rather, the State is entitled to the instruction only if it presents some evidence that the defendant "acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the [murder], he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the [murder]." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2).

Appellant further argues that "[e]ven if the evidence supported [Section 7.02(a)(2)'s] inclusion, it would primarily serve to distract or confuse the jury."