Hernandez v. State
[…] (quoting Cosio v. State, 353 S.W.3d 766, 777 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)). Egregious harm is a difficult standard to meet, and the analysis is a fact-specific one. Id. "Neither party bears the burden on appeal to show harm or lack thereof under this standard." Marshall v. State, 479 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Instead, courts are required to examine the relevant portions of the entire record to determine whether appellant suffered harm as a result of the error. Id.

B. Applicable Law

Under Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court is required to "deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14. The charge must "contain an accurate statement of the law and must set out all the essential elements of the offense." Dinkins, 894 S.W.2d at 339.