Hernandez v. State
[…] Moraguez, 701 S.W.2d at 904; Jenkins, 2024 WL 412518, at *6. We therefore decline to address the merits of this issue. See Ford, 305 S.W.3d at 532.

We overrule appellant's sixth issue.

V. Time Credit

In his seventh issue, appellant avers that the judgment does not reflect the correct pretrial confinement calculation for time served and requests that we remand this cause to the trial court to calculate his time credit.

Article 42.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the trial judge shall give credit "from the time of [defendant's] arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court" and "the time that the defendant has spent in jail pending disposition of his appeal." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1), § 3. A defendant is also entitled to a time credit for any time he spent in juvenile detention if he is later sentenced to prison for the same offense. See Ex parte Green, 688 S.W.2d 555, 556-57 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).