Sanders v. Texas
[…] In addition, the jury here was instructed not to consider how long appellant might be required to serve any sentence imposed. In light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, the argument of counsel and other relevant information revealed by the record as a whole, see Skinner, 956 S.W.2d at 544, we cannot conclude appellant was so egregiously harmed that he was deprived of a fair and impartial trial. We overrule appellant's third issue.

Time Credit

In his fourth issue, appellant argues the judgments do not reflect time credit due him. Article 42.03, section 2(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial judge give a defendant credit as follows:
In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 42.03 § 2(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The statute is mandatory. See Guerra v. State, 518 S.W.2d 815, 817 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975). The credit is to run from the date of arrest, not the date of indictment. See Espinoza v. State, 653 S.W.2d 446, 448 (Tex.