Hernandez v. Duncanville School District
[…] Lake Travis Independent School District, 668 S.W.2d 491, 494 (Tex.App.-Austin 1984, no writ) (finding that a probationary employee is not entitled to relief under the TCNA).

The Court notes that if employed under a probationary contract, Hernandez may not bring an appeal before the Texas Commissioner of Education regarding the board's decision to terminate his probationary contract at the end of the contract period. Section 21.103 of the Texas Education Code provides that "[t]he board of trustees of a school district may terminate the employment of a teacher employed under a probationary contract at the end of the contract period if in the board's judgment the best interests of the district will be served by terminating the employment . . . The board's decision is final and may not be appealed." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 21.103 (Vernon 1996 Supp. 2004-2005).