Hernandez v. Duncanville School District
[…] United States Treasury Dep't., 127 F.3d 470, 476-78 n. 8 (5th Cir. 1997)). Accordingly, Defendants' motion will be analyzed under the more deferential 12(b)(6) standard. See Gates v. City of Dallas, 1997 WL 405144, at *1 (N.D. Tex. July 15, 1997) (analyzing 12(b)(1) motion for failure to exhaust as a 12(b)(6) motion).

As quoted previously, "12(b)(6) decisions appropriately guide the application of Rule 12(c) because the standards for deciding motions under both rules are the same." Great Plains Trust Co., 313 F.3d at 313, n. 8 (citations omitted).

Section 7.057 of the Texas Education Code provides that "a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by . . . the school laws of this state[.]" TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 7.057 (Vernon 1996 Supp. 2004-2005). Although the statute states that parties may pursue administrative appeal, courts have found that such language is mandatory, not permissive. See Rogan v. Lewis, 975 F. Supp. 956, 962 n. 7 (S.D. Tex. 1997) (citing Barrientos v.