Flores v. Sanchez
[…] The Court recognizes that some Texas state cases require a plaintiff to explicitly name the governmental entity they are suing in order to fall under the purview of the Texas Tort Claims Act, rather than suing an official in his official capacity. See e.g., Lentworth v. Trahan, 981 S.W.2d 720, 722 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.); Perales v. Kinney, 891 S.W.2d 731, 733 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ); Huntsberry v. Lynaugh, 807 S.W.2d 16, 17 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1991, no writ); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.102(b) ("The pleadings of the suit must name as defendant the governmental unit against which liability is to be established."). However, this formalistic requirement appears limited to cases involving pro se prisoner plaintiffs attempting to sue individual correctional employees under the Texas Tort Claims Act. Thus, the foregoing cases, and their progeny, are inapposite to the instant case.