Civil Action 4:19cv713
[…] The State responds that the jurors were not required to unanimously agree on the specific acts of sexual abuse committed. Assuming, without deciding, there was jury charge error, we review the alleged error for egregious harm.
A. Egregious Harm
Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the standard for reversal on appeal when the requirements of article 36.14, which relates to the charge of the court, have been disregarded: “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” CRIM. PROC. art. 36.19 (West 2006). If the defendant timely objected to the jury instruction, then reversal is required if the appellate court concludes there was some “some harm” to the defendant. See Marshall v. State, 479 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016); Almanza v.