Harrison v. State
[…] The party that challenges the statute has the burden to establish its unconstitutionality. Rodriguez, 93 S.W.3d at 69; Maloney, 294 S.W.3d at 626. "[T]o prevail on a facial challenge, a party must establish that the statute always operates unconstitutionally in all possible circumstances." State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Courts are to "consider the statute only as it is written, rather than how it operates in practice." State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).

Section 21.02(b) provides, in part: (b) A person commits an offense [of continuous sexual abuse of a child] if:

(1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victim; and
(2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is:
(A) a child younger than 14 years of age.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1)-(2). Harrison maintains that Section 21.02 is unconstitutional on its face-and as it applied to him-because it allowed the jury to return a non-unanimous verdict as to the specific acts of sexual abuse that were relied on by the State to support the verdict.

Contrary to Harrison's assertion, several of our sister courts have held that