Harrison v. State
[…] Mother confirmed during her testimony that Harrison started taking H.P. out for driving lessons starting around August 2019. The evidence also showed that the assault in which both H.P. and A.D. were involved took place on February 1, 2020. The assault that occurred on February 1 was more than thirty days after H.P.'s eleventh birthday, which was December 20, 2019.

We, therefore, overrule Harrison's first point of error.

B. The Texas Continuous Sexual Abuse Statute is Not Unconstitutional

In his second point of error, Harrison maintains that Section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code is unconstitutional on its face and as it applied to him in this case.

Harrison objected to the language in the court's charge that read, "With regard to element 1, you need not all agree on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. You must, however, all agree that the defendant committed two or more acts of sexual abuse." 16 unconstitutional on its face-and as it applied to him-because it allowed the jury to return a non-unanimous verdict as to the specific acts of sexual abuse that were relied on by the State to support the verdict.