3:17-cv-1857 (VAB)
[…] In addition to disputing its liability under these provisions, Westlake argues that it is not liable under a common law theory of assignee liability. Westlake Mem. at 6-8. Because Mr. Hernandez does not contend that Westlake is liable under a common law theory, Hernandez Reply at 4, the Court will not address Westlake's arguments on this issue.
Section 52-572g provides that “[a]ny holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument . . . executed by a buyer in connection with a credit transaction covering consumer goods . . . shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572g(a). In these circumstances, the holder's liability is “limited to the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction.” Id. The provision also requires that the buyer make “a prior written demand on the seller” before initiating legal action. Id.