3:17-cv-1857 (VAB)
[…] The court held that § 52-572g authorized claims only against a person currently “in legal possession of the instrument, not a person formerly in possession of it.” Hernandez, 338 Conn. at 823. The court, however, also clarified that liability attaches under § 52-572g “once written demand is made on the seller.” Id. at 824. Here, Westlake reassigned the contract back to Apple Auto on October 13, 2017, almost two months after Mr. Hernandez sent his demand letter on August 29, 2017.
Accordingly, Westlake qualifies as a “holder in due course” under § 52-572g.
c. “Amount of Indebtedness then Outstanding” Under § 52-572g
Section § 52-572g limits an assignee's liability to “the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction.” Westlake also argued in its original summary judgment briefing that this limit is zero because Westlake had reassigned the contract to Apple Auto and Mr. Hernandez no longer owed any amount to Westlake.