Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC
[…] Errato , 71 Conn. App. 447, 458, 802 A.2d 887 (plaintiff must prove that it is in possession of promissory note to establish holder in due course status), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 918, 812 A.2d 861 (2002). Given these definitions, it is apparent that the phrase "any holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument," as used in § 52-572g (a) can only mean any person in legal possession of the instrument, not a person formerly in possession of it.

Our inquiry does not end there, however. The fact that § 52-572g (a) requires legal possession of the promissory note, contract or other instrument for liability to attach does not mean that it requires continued possession of it for liability to remain attached. The statute provides that the holder "shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction ... provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction. " (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572g (a). We read the word "shall" in the phrase "shall be subject to" as creating a mandatory duty and the phrase "provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller" as creating a condition precedent for the imposition of that duty such that, once written demand is made on the seller, the holder's liability attaches. General Statutes § 52-572g (a).