Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC
[…] 338 Conn. 803 (Conn. 2021)

Opinion

SC 20481

05-07-2021

Isaac HERNANDEZ v. APPLE AUTO WHOLESALERS OF WATERBURY, LLC, et al.

Daniel S. Blinn, Rocky Hill, with whom was Brendan L. Mahoney, for the appellant (plaintiff). Kenneth A. Votre, New Haven, for the appellee (defendant Westlake Services, LLC).


Daniel S. Blinn, Rocky Hill, with whom was Brendan L. Mahoney, for the appellant (plaintiff).

Kenneth A. Votre, New Haven, for the appellee (defendant Westlake Services, LLC).

Robinson, C. J., and McDonald, D'Auria, Mullins, Kahn, Ecker and Keller, Js.

KELLER, J. General Statutes § 52-572g (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument ... executed by a buyer in connection with a credit transaction covering consumer goods ... shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction ... limited to the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction, provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction." In the present case, which comes to us on certification from the United States District Court for the District of Connecticut; see General Statutes § 51-199b (d) ; we must decide when "the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction" is determined for