Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC
[…] In applying these principles, we continue to be mindful that § 52-572g, as a remedial statute, "must be afforded a liberal construction in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit ...." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Dorry v. Garden , 313 Conn. 516, 530, 98 A.3d 55 (2014).

As previously stated, § 52-572g (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument" executed by a buyer in connection with a consumer credit transaction "shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction ... provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction." Although it is true, as the plaintiff argues, "[t]he word ‘any’ has a diversity of meanings and may be employed to indicate ‘all’ or ‘every’ as well as ‘some’ or ‘one’ "; Muller v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission , 145 Conn. 325, 328, 142 A.2d 524 (1958) ; the word "holder" does not.