Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC
[…] Although it is true, as the plaintiff argues, "[t]he word ‘any’ has a diversity of meanings and may be employed to indicate ‘all’ or ‘every’ as well as ‘some’ or ‘one’ "; Muller v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission , 145 Conn. 325, 328, 142 A.2d 524 (1958) ; the word "holder" does not. It has a decidedly singular meaning in the law: "[s]omeone who has legal possession of a negotiable instrument and is entitled to receive payment on it." Blacks Law Dictionary (11th Ed. 2019), p. 879; see also General Statutes § 42a-1-201 (21) (A) (defining "[h]older" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession"). To establish "holder in due course" status, a holder must also prove that his taking of the instrument was for value, in good faith, and "without notice that it [was] overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.