Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC
[…] We further conclude that an assignee's liability under the FTC holder rule is cumulative to its liability under § 52-572g.

General Statutes § 51-199b (d) provides in relevant part: "The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state."

Title 16 of the 2017 edition of the Code of Federal Regulations, § 433.2, which was promulgated by the FTC in 1975 pursuant to its rule-making authority under 15 U.S.C. § 46, provides in relevant part: "In connection with any sale or lease of goods or services to consumers, in or affecting commerce as ‘commerce’ is defined in the Federal Trade Commission Act, it is an unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of section 5 of that Act for a seller, directly or indirectly, to:
"(a) Take or receive a consumer credit contract which fails to contain the following provision in at least ten point, bold face, type:
"NOTICE