Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission , 278 Conn. 751, 756, 900 A.2d 1 (2006). It is axiomatic that "remedial statutes should be construed liberally in favor of those whom the law is intended to protect ...." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairchild Heights, Inc. v. Dickal , 305 Conn. 488, 502, 45 A.3d 627 (2012).

Section 52-572g (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny holder in due course of a promissory note, contract or other instrument ... evidencing an indebtedness, signed or executed by a buyer in connection with a credit transaction covering consumer goods ... shall be subject to all of the claims and defenses which the buyer has against the seller arising out of the transaction ... limited to the amount of indebtedness then outstanding in connection with the credit transaction, provided the buyer shall have made a prior written demand on the seller with respect to the transaction." Thus, while the phrase "then outstanding" indicates that the "amount of indebtedness" is to be determined at a particular point in time, the statute does not specify when that time is.