Hernandez v. Apple Auto Wholesalers of Waterbury, LLC
[…] We conclude that "the amount of indebtedness then outstanding" is the amount of indebtedness outstanding at the time of the buyer's written demand on the seller and that an assignee can avoid liability under § 52-572g only if the promissory note, contract or other instrument is reassigned back to the seller prior to the buyer making such demand. We further conclude that an assignee's liability under the FTC holder rule is cumulative to its liability under § 52-572g.

General Statutes § 51-199b (d) provides in relevant part: "The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States ... if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state."