2022AP1772
[…] Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort, 2006 WI 61,115, 291 Wis.2d 132, 715 N.W.2d 598.
II. Bruenig is not entitled to summary judgment because he did not establish that Hering's injuries were caused by a deficiency or defect in the design or construction of the steps or walkway.
¶10 WISCONSIN Stat. § 893.89 "is a statute of repose that sets forth the time period during which an action for injury resulting from improvements to real property must be brought." Kohn v. Darlington Cmty. Schs., 2005 WI 99, ¶13, 283 Wis.2d 1, 698 N.W.2d 794. Section 893.89(2) provides, in relevant part:
[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced ... against the owner ... of the property ... after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages ... for any injury to the person, ... arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design ... [or] the construction of ... the improvement to real property.
The statute defines "exposure period" as "the 7 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property." Sec. 893.89(1). Thus, as relevant here, the statute bars actions for injuries that arise out of deficiencies or defects in the design or construction of improvements to real property, when those actions are brought more than seven years after substantial completion of the improvements. However, § 893.89 does not apply to "[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property." Sec. 893.89(4)(c).
¶11 The parties do not dispute that the steps and the walkway are both "improvements to real property." Nor do they dispute that this action was brought more than seven years after the substantial completion of the steps and the walkway.