Civil Action 20-3058
[…] Louisiana law follows the same directives in its requirements under the provisions of La. Code Crim. P. art. 556.1 regarding guilty pleas to a felony. Thus, Henry's guilty pleas are constitutionally valid if he understood the nature of the charges against him and the constitutional protections being waived and was aware of his sentence exposure. See James, 56 F.3d at 666 (citing Henderson v. Morgan, 426 U.S. 637, 645 n.13, 96 S.Ct. 2253, 49 L.Ed.2d 108 (1976)).
For example, La. Code Crim. P. art. 556.1(A) provides in relevant part as follows:
A. In a felony case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law.
(2) If the defendant is not represented by an attorney, that he has the right to be represented by an attorney at every stage of the proceeding against him and, if financially unable to employ counsel, one will be appointed to represent him.
(3) That he has the right to plead not guilty or to persist in that plea if it has already been made, and that he has the right to be tried by a jury and at that trial has the right to the assistance of counsel, the right to confront and cross-examine witnesses against him, and the right not to be compelled to incriminate himself.
(4) That if he pleads guilty or nolo contendere there will not be a further trial of any kind, so that by pleading guilty or nolo contendere he waives the right to a trial.
The record in this case reflects that Henry was informed of his rights in writing and signed a written waiver of those rights. In his written plea, he agreed that he had was not forced, threatened, or coerced to enter the guilty plea.