2021–01173 Index No. 700360/13
[…] County of Suffolk, 169 A.D.3d at 855, 94 N.Y.S.3d 116 ; cf. Vicari v. Kleinwaks, 157 A.D.3d at 977, 70 N.Y.S.3d 532 ; Vapnersh v. Tabak, 131 A.D.3d at 474, 15 N.Y.S.3d 131 ).
Further, contrary to the Supreme Court's determination, the circumstances present here did not warrant dismissal of the action based on the delay in substitution of the administrator as the party plaintiff. CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made." "The determination of reasonableness requires consideration of several factors, including the diligence of the party seeking substitution, the prejudice to the other parties, and whether the party to be substituted has shown that the action or defense has potential merit" ( Green v.