Case No. CV414-221
[…] The Court thus guesses that they must mean "from the court's criminal docket," or similar court medium over which Crowe had control, and from which the damaging information flowed to the public.
Georgia, by the way, maintains a Department of Family and Children Services (DFACS) to, inter alia, protect children. See http://dfcs.dhs.georgia.gov/ (site last visited Oct. 29, 2014). Georgia law obligates certain individuals and institutions to report suspected child abuse to DFACS. May v. State, 295 Ga. 388, 392 (2014). "DFACS records concerning the reports of child abuse are confidential, OCGA § 49540(b), and access to such records is limited by OCGA § 49541. . . ." Honeycutt v. State, 245 Ga. App. 819, 820 (2000); see also O.C.G.A. § 49540(b) ("[e]ach and every record concerning reports of child abuse and child controlled substance or marijuana abuse which is in the custody of the department or other state or local agency is declared to be confidential, and access thereto is prohibited except as provided in Code Section 49541 and Code Section 49541.1."); Darst v. State, 323 Ga. App. 614, 620 (2013). Defamation claims have been brought in conjunction with § 49540(b), see Brown v. Rader, 299 Ga. App. 606, 60910 (2009), but no such claim is alleged here.