holding that the improper administration of the foreclosure process does not support a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress
[…] (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)). "[T]he statute specifically says that a person in the business of enforcing security interests is a 'debt collector' for the purposes of § 1692f(6), which reasonably suggests that such a person is not a debt collector for purposes of the other sections of the Act." Warren v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 342 Fed. Appx. 458, 460 (11th Cir. 2009). Thus, "an enforcer of a security interest only qualifies as a 'debt collector' for the purpose of § 1692f(6)." Ausar-El ex rel. Small, Jr. v. BAC (Bank of Am.) Home Loans Servicing LP, 448 Fed. Appx. 1, 1 (11th Cir. 2011) (emphasis added). This provision forbids "[t]aking or threatening to take any nonjudicial action to effect dispossession or disablement of property if -- (A) there is no present right to possession of the property claimed as collateral through an enforceable security interest; (B) there is no present intention to take possession of the property; or (C) the property is exempt by law from such dispossession or disablement." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(6).
Here, the Plaintiff argues that she has a plausible claim under section 1692f(6) because Chase threatened "a nonjudicial foreclosure to effect dispossession of the Plaintiff from the Property."