Heck v. Amazon.com.
[…] But how the shipping speed may show up on an Amazon invoice is far from clear. The exhibit does not unequivocally contradict the fact alleged in the complaint: that Plaintiff chose “FREE No-Rush Shipping” on March 22, 2021. Thus, the Court must accept Plaintiff's version of the facts as true at this point in the proceedings.

B. CLRA Notice Requirement

The CLRA requires that a plaintiff provide notice of a CLRA violation to the defendant “[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). The notice must alert “the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770” and “[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods and services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” Id. (a)(1)-(2). “The notice [must] be in writing and [must] be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.” Id. (a).