Case No. 19-cv-03629-YGR
[…] "The elements of negligent misrepresentation are (1) the misrepresentation of a past or existing material fact, (2) without reasonable ground for believing it to be true, (3) with intent to induce another's reliance on the fact misrepresented, (4) justifiable reliance on the misrepresentation, and (5) resulting damage." Apollo Capital Fund, LLC v. Roth Capital Partners, LLC, 158 Cal.App.4th 226, 243, 70 Cal.Rptr.3d 199 (2007) (citing Shamsian v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 107 Cal.App.4th 967, 983, 132 Cal.Rptr.2d 635 (2003) ); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1710(2) (defining "[d]eceit" as including "[t]he assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true").