Heard, McElroy & Vestal, LLC v. Schmidt
[…] It would be unjust to penalize Schmidt for following a custom that was practiced by the Managing Member and other members of HMV, particularly when the parameters of that custom are not clearly defined. Accordingly, HMV's offset for Schmidt's "friends and family" practice was improper.

On appeal, HMV challenges the trial court's decision equating Schmidt's Side Practice, which included fee-paying clients, with other members’ practice of preparing a limited number of tax returns primarily to family members for free. HMV also contends that the trial court erred in failing to apply La. R.S. 12:1314(A)(5).

La. R.S. 12:1314(A)(5) provides that a member:

Shall account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by him, without the informed consent of a majority of the uninterested members in accordance with R.S. 12:1318(C), from any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company or from any personal use by him of its property unless he proves under strict judicial scrutiny the fairness of the transaction to the limited liability company.

Schmidt counters that HMV has never been able to harmonize its own friends and family policy—HMV's unwritten policy of allowing members to prepare tax returns for friends and family—with the firm's policy disallowing members to prepare tax returns for under $1,000.00 (originally $500.00).