HE v. GONZALEZ
[…] This statute states in pertinent part:

If there is a failure to make a determination under section 1446 of this title before the end of the 120-day period after the date on which the examination is conducted under such section, the applicant may apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant resides for a hearing on the matter. Such court has jurisdiction over the matter and may either determine the matter or remand the matter, with appropriate instructions, to the Service to determine the matter.
Id.

8 U.S.C. § 1446 provides, among other things, that an examination must be conducted upon applications for naturalization, and that "[t]he employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor."

The central purpose of § 1447(b), according to the Ninth Circuit, "was to reduce the waiting time for naturalization applicants." United States v. Hovsepian, 359 F.3d 1144, 1163 (9th Cir. 2004) (citing H.R. Rep. No. 101-187, at 8 (1985); 135 Cong. Rec. H4539-02, H4542 (1982) (statement of Rep.