1465 C.D. 2022
[…] Claimant did not believe that she needed to notify the Department about her address change because she had not received benefits from the Department in over six months. When she received the Service Center's April 16, 2021, notice of determination, she contacted the Department but received no response until September 2021, when the staff told her she could still file her appeal and explain her reasons for the delay.
At the time Claimant received the Department's notice, Section 501(e) of the Law provided:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.Former 43 P.S. §821(e).
A claimant's failure to timely appeal within the deadline is a jurisdictional defect, which this Court may not overlook or disregard. Shea v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 898 A.2d 31, 33 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (quoting Dumberth v.