Hayse v. Wyo. Bd. of Coroner Standards
[…] Int’l Ass’n of Fire Fighters Local Union No. 5058 v. Gillette/Wright/Campbell Cty. Fire Prot. Joint Powers Bd. , 2018 WY 75, ¶ 33, 421 P.3d 1059, 1067 (Wyo. 2018) ("This Court is not at liberty to add words to a statute that the legislature chose to omit.").

[¶10] The remainder of section 211 bolsters our conclusion that the Board only has authority to review complaints related to coroner education and training. Subsection 211(d) requires POST to cooperate with the Board to develop "course requirements and continuing education requirements[.]" Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-211(d). Subsection (e) directs the Board to contact the district attorney or the attorney general when necessary "to remove any coroner who is not in compliance with W.S. 7-4-103." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-211(e). As noted, section 7-4-103 establishes coroner certification requirements, which are exclusively related to education and training. Finally, subsection (f) directs the Board to notify county commissioners "of any coroner or deputy coroner who has had his certification revoked." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-211(f). In short, Section 7-4-211 authorizes the Board to take limited action against coroners only when it concludes a coroner has violated required educational and training standards.