Hayse v. Wyo. Bd. of Coroner Standards
[…] See Adekale , 2015 WY 30, ¶ 13, 344 P.3d at 765-66 ("This Court will not interpret a statute in a way which renders any portion of it meaningless or in a manner producing absurd results."). Moreover, the "recommendations" the Board is authorized to make to POST relate exclusively to "revocation of certifications." The only certification a coroner might have revoked is that referenced in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-103, which requires coroners and deputy coroners to complete a basic coroner’s course and "[c]ontinuing education requirements promulgated by the board of coroner standards pursuant to W.S. 7-4-211(c)(iii)." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-4-103(a) (LexisNexis 2019). The remedy provided in subsection (c)(vi) plainly relates to a coroner’s failure to comply with training and education standards. We presume that the legislature acts in a thoughtful and rational manner when enacting statutes. Wyo.