Casiano v. State ex rel. Wyo. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. ¶ 4, 247 P.3d at 503. We held that collateral estoppel did not apply, in part, because "[n]o privity exists between WYDOT and the county and district attorneys ." Id. ¶ 8, 247 P.3d at 504 (emphasis added). Our holding in Elliott could have been more clearly worded. County and district attorneys are not parties to litigation in criminal prosecutions. County and district attorneys represent the State, the actual party to the litigation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-302(a) – (c) (LexisNexis 2017) (county attorneys fulfill duties of district attorneys in counties where there is no district attorney and may "appear ... in behalf of the people of the state ... in any action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-1-804(a) (LexisNexis 2017) (district attorneys "[a]ct as prosecutor for the state").