Hayes v. Ottke
[…] ¶ 30 We are unpersuaded by Respondents' contentions that enforcing the statutory attendance requirement would be unfair because they did not have notice that they would be required to attend any rehearing meetings. Section 1–40–106(4)(b) requires each designated representative to “certify by a notarized affidavit” that he or she “is familiar with the provisions of this article,” and that the affidavits be filed with the Secretary of State “at the first title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered.” We presume that both designated representatives for each of the proposed initiatives at issue here complied with this statutory mandate.