Hayes v. Ottke
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 507 (6th ed. 1991); see also Webster's Third New International Dictionary 713 (1986) (defining “each” as “each one” and “every one of two or more distinct individuals having a similar relation and often constituting an aggregate”). Had the General Assembly intended to require that only one of the two designated representatives attend Title Board meetings, it could have used the phrase “a designated representative” or “at least one of the designated representatives” instead of “each designated representative.”

¶ 21 Next, section 1–40–106(1)(a) makes clear that the phrase “any title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered” in section 1–4–106(4)(a) includes rehearings: