Hayes v. Ottke
[…] ¶ 16 With this constitutional and statutory framework in mind, we turn to the issues raised in these proceedings.

C. Discussion

¶ 17 In 2011, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 11–1072, an act “Concerning the Responsibilities of a Designated Representative of the Proponents of an Initiative Petition.” This bill included amendments to section 1–40–106, which governs the procedures to be followed at Title Board meetings. Ch. 255, sec. 3, 1–40–106, 2011 Colo. Sess. Laws 1102, 1102–04.

¶ 18 Relevant here, House Bill 11–1072 added subsection (4) to section 1–40–106, and amended section 1–40–106(1) to provide that for an initiative to be considered at a public meeting of the Title Board, the “designated representatives of the proponents must comply with the requirements of subsection (4) of this section.” Subsection (4)(a) requires that “[e]ach designated representative of the proponents shall appear at any title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered.” § 1–40–106(4)(a). Subsection (4)(d) provides that “[t]he title board shall not set a title for a ballot issue if either designated representative of the proponents fails to appear at a title board meeting.” § 1–40–106(4)(d). In that event, the Title Board “may consider the ballot issue at its next meeting, but the requirements of this subsection (4) shall continue to apply.” Id.