Hayes v. Ottke
[…] ¶ 14 The General Assembly has vested the Title Board with responsibility for carrying out these constitutional mandates. §§ 1–40–106, 1–40–106.5(3), C.R.S. (2012); In re Title, Ballot Title and Submission Clause, and Summary for 1999–2000 No. 25, 974 P.2d at 465. Specifically, the Title Board's duty is to “consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles” and to “avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a ‘yes' or ‘no’ vote will be unclear.” § 1–40–106(3)(b), C.R.S. (2012). The Title Board must set titles that “correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning” of the proposed initiative, and ballot titles “shall unambiguously state the principle of the provision sought to be added, amended, or repealed.” Id.

The version of section 1–40–106(3)(b) quoted was amended effective January 1, 2013. The amendments do not affect the Title Board's role, the purpose of the title-setting provisions, or our analysis of the Title Board's authority to set title in these proceedings.