Hayes v. Ottke
[…] Under the plain language of this provision, the Board is deprived of the authority to set a title when either of the designated representatives fails to appear at a Title Board meeting.

¶ 24 That the Board initially sets title when it meets to consider a draft initiative does not mean that section 1–40–106(4)(d) applies only to the Board's authority to act at that initial meeting. The title setting process is not complete until the Title Board has ruled on any motions for rehearing, or the time for filing a motion for rehearing has expired. See Armstrong, 10 P.3d at 1282–83;see also§ 1–40–107(4) (“No petition for any initiative measure shall be circulated nor any signature thereto have any force or effect which has been signed before the titles and submission clause have been fixed and determined as provided in section 1–40–106 and this section.”).

¶ 25 Contrary to Respondents' suggestion, the rehearing is not simply a “procedural” hearing.