Hayes v. Ottke
[…] This requirement furthers the information-gathering purpose of the Title Board's public meetings and facilitates its ability to fully understand the intent and purpose of the proposed initiatives considered at such meetings by requiring the designated representatives to be available to explain the measures and answer the Board's questions.

¶ 23 The question then becomes what consequence follows from the designated representatives' failure to appear at a Title Board meeting, in violation of section 1–40–106(4)(a). Section 1–40–106(4)(d) provides that the Title Board “shall not set a title for a ballot issue if either designated representative of the proponents fails to appear at a title board meeting,” and that the “title board may consider the ballot issue at its next meeting, but the requirements of subsection (4) shall continue to apply.” Under the plain language of this provision, the Board is deprived of the authority to set a title when either of the designated representatives fails to appear at a Title Board meeting.