Hayes v. Ottke
[…] Byrne v. Title Board, 907 P.2d 570, 573 n. 2 (Colo.1995). We first look to the statutory language in question. Id. Where that language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute, without resorting to other rules of statutory construction. Id.

B. Constitutional and Statutory Framework

¶ 13 We briefly review the purpose of the constitutional single-subject and clear-title requirements and implementing legislation to provide context for our analysis. Article V, section 1(5.5) of the Colorado Constitution requires that “[n]o measure shall be proposed by petition containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title.” See also§ 1–40–106.5(1)(a), C.R.S. (2012) (requiring “every constitutional amendment or law proposed by initiative and every constitutional amendment proposed by the general assembly be limited to a single-subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title”). The single-subject and corresponding clear-title requirements are derived from similar constitutional requirements that apply to bills proposed by the General Assembly.