Hayes v. Ottke
[…] ¶ 29 Finally, section 1–40–106(4)(d) provides that when a designated representative's failure to attend a meeting deprives the Board of authority to act, the Board “may consider the ballot issue at its next meeting, but the requirements of this subsection (4) shall continue to apply.” The fact that the rehearing meetings in these cases were conducted at or after the Board's last regularly scheduled meeting for the 2011–2012 election cycle was consistent with the timeframes established in section 1–40–107(c); that the time constraints of the election cycle meant that the Board