Hayes v. Ottke
[…] ¶ 28 However, the General Assembly's subsequent enactment of House Bill 11–1072 substantively expanded the role of a designated representative from being merely a person to whom notices were sent, to now serving as the representative of the proponents “in all matters affecting the petition,” including functioning as the proponents' spokesperson at Title Board meetings. § 1–40–104; see also§ 1–40–102(3.7), C.R.S. (2012) (defining “designated representative” as “a person designated pursuant to section 1–40–104 to represent the proponents in all matters affecting the petition”).