Hayes v. Ottke
[…] Because we reverse the action of the Title Board on the ground that it lacked authority to act on the challenges to the titles where fewer than both designated representatives appeared at the rehearing, we do not reach Petitioners' additional arguments.

¶ 5 Because section 1–40–106(4)(a), C.R.S. (2012), requires “[e]ach designated representative” to appear at “any title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered,” and because a rehearing qualifies as a “meeting” of the Title Board under sections 1–40–106(1) and 1–40–107(1)(c), C.R.S. (2012), we hold that these provisions require both designated representatives to appear at a rehearing on challenges to a previous decision or title set by the Title Board. Further, because section 1–40–106(4)(d), C.R.S. (2012), states that “[t]he title board shall not set a title for a ballot issue if either designated representative of the proponents fails to appear at a title board meeting,” and because the title setting process is not complete until the Title Board has resolved a timely motion for rehearing, see Armstrong v.