Cordero v. Phillip Doe (In re Title)
[…] During the first Title Board meeting at which the Board considers their initiative, these designated representatives must certify by a notarized affidavit that they are familiar with the statutory requirements for the initiative process and provide a physical address at which process may be served upon them. § 1–40–106(4)(b). “ Each designated representative” is also required to “appear at any title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered.” § 1–40–106(4)(a) (emphasis added). “[I]f either designated representative of the proponents fails to appear at a title board meeting,” then the Board “may consider the ballot issue at its next meeting, but the requirements of this subsection (4) shall continue to apply.” § 1–40–106(4)(d).

¶ 13 As we recently held, a rehearing motion to address challenges to titles previously set qualifies as a “Title Board meeting” for the purposes of section 1–40–106(4), which therefore requires both designated representatives to appear at the rehearing. Hayes v.