Cordero v. Phillip Doe (In re Title)
[…] Hayes, ¶ 22. Allowing for the substitution of alternates while proceedings are ongoing would disrupt the continuity that the statutes call for, thereby impairing the Title Board's functions and frustrating the aims of the General Assembly.

The Title Board suggests that this section can be interpreted to mean the first meeting that the substituted designated representative attends. This interpretation, however, presumes that substitution is proper, which we do not find. Moreover, this interpretation contradicts the plain language of section 1–40–106(4)(b), which requires the presentation of the required materials “at the first title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered.”

¶ 17 The Title Board argues that in the face of statutory silence on the issue of substitution of a designated representative, these statutes should be interpreted “in favor of the right of initiative to allow for substitutions,” citing Armstrong v. Davidson, 10 P.3d 1278, 1283 (Colo.2000).