Cordero v. Phillip Doe (In re Title)
[…] But, section 1–40–106(4)(d) does not address whether, and under what circumstances, an individual may be substituted for a designated representative.

¶ 27 The only provision in the initiative and referendum statutes describing how a person becomes a designated representative appears in section 1–40–104, C.R.S. (2013), which states that “[a]t the time of filing of a draft ... the proponents shall designate the names and mailing addresses of two persons who shall represent the proponents in all matters affecting the petition....” Section 1–40–106(4)(a) requires that “[e]ach designated representative of the proponents shall appear at any title board meeting at which the designated representative's ballot issue is considered.” In Hayes v. Ottke, 2013 CO 1, ¶ 19, 293 P.3d 551, 556, we construed the phrase “each designated representative” in section 1–40–106(4)(a) to require both designated representatives to appear at a rehearing before the Title Board.