Cordero v. Phillip Doe (In re Title)
[…] ¶ 3 We agree with the petitioners that the designated representative's substitution was improper. Our statutes require that designated representatives be identified at the earliest stages of the initiative process and be present throughout the Title Board's proceedings, thus facilitating the Board's ability to understand the intent and purpose of the proposed initiative. In particular, section 1–40–106(4)(d), C.R.S. (2013) provides that if either designated representative is absent from the Title Board meeting, “the title board may consider the ballot issue at its next meeting.” Thus, the legislature has already provided a remedy for a situation like this one, where the designated representative is unable to attend a Title Board meeting—namely, to postpone consideration of the proposed initiative to the Board's next meeting.