Hawai'i Police Dep't v. Kubota
[…] HPD relies on the law enforcement privilege that it thinks this court created in Mehau. Because that case purportedly grounded this putative privilege in UIPA, HPD argues it satisfies HRE 501's requirement that evidentiary privileges arise from a statute.

III.

The Hawai'i Constitution and HRS § 602-5(a) (2016) empower the Hawai'i Supreme Court to issue writs. Rivera v. Cataldo, 153 Hawai'i 320, 324, 537 P.3d 1167, 1171 (2023). HRS § 602-5(a)(3) gives this court original jurisdiction to consider writs directed to lower courts. Id. HRS § 602-5(a)(5) authorizes us to issue writs or orders to aid jurisdiction. Id.

More broadly, HRS § 602-5(a)(6) empowers this court to do justice. Id. This court may "make and award such judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it." HRS § 602-5(a)(6).

This court also has general supervisory powers to prevent and correct errors in our state's lower courts.