Hawai'i Police Dep't v. Kubota
[…] In the new civil case, the Schweitzers must serve the Department of the Attorney General. Under HRCP 4(a), "[u]pon the filing of the complaint the clerk shall forthwith issue a summons" directed to the defendant. In a Chapter 661B case, the defendant is the State of Hawai'i. So, service must follow HRCP 4(d)(4)'s and HRS § 661B-2(a)'s commands. HRCP 4(d)(4) says that service of process on the State is made by "delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint" to the attorney general, the assistant attorney general, or their designee. HRS § 661B-2(a) provides, "[t]he petitioner shall serve the petition upon the attorney general, and if the prosecuting authority was other than the attorney general, upon the prosecuting authority."

Here, the Schweitzers' petition has not commenced correctly. In the new civil case, the Schweitzers must serve the Department of the Attorney General and the County of Hawai'i Office of the Prosecuting Attorney.

Second, discovery must wait until after the answer. HRS § 661B-2(b) requires the Attorney General to file "an answer that shall either admit that the petitioner is entitled to compensation or deny the petitioner's claim." If the Attorney General "denies that the petitioner is entitled to compensation, then the court shall conduct a trial to determine if the petitioner is entitled to compensation and the amount, if any." Id. If the Attorney General enters a complete denial, then liability and damages are both at issue. If the Attorney General concedes liability, "the court shall conduct a trial to determine the amount of compensation." Id. In this scenario, the relevant issues narrow to damages.