Hawai'i Police Dep't v. Kubota
[…] With discovery in hand, the Schweitzers can then fully litigate their entitlement to compensation under Chapter 661B.

II.

A. Legal Background

In 2016, the Hawai'i legislature passed a law that allowed an exoneree to seek $50,000 for each year lost while serving time for a crime they did not commit. An actionable claim under HRS § 661B-1(b)(1) (2016) alleges that "[t]he judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated because the petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes for which the petitioner was convicted, and the court decision so states[.]"

This court recently identified a possible flaw in the law. No wrongs may ever right. If the words "actual innocence" were compulsory to HRPP post-conviction relief orders, petitioners "would rarely, if ever, be eligible for compensation." Jardine v.