Civil 3:22cv456 (DJN)
[…] Code §8.01-251(A) barred the Department's 2008 enforcement efforts. Id. at 391. Accordingly, Plaintiffs assertion that his three support cases terminated twenty years from the date they were opened is without merit. Rather, each individual installment became a judgment on the date that Plaintiff failed to pay it and, absent further order of the court, terminated twenty years thereafter. See also Va. Code § 16.1-278.15(C) ("In any determination of support obligation under this section, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law."). In any event, insomuch as Plaintiff seeks to challenge state court judgments against him via the federal courts, (see Amend.