Record No. 101316.
[…] Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 549, 708 S.E.2d 846, 850 (2011) (citing Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007)).
Code § 8.01–251(A) states:
No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment, including a judgment in favor of the Commonwealth and a judgment rendered in another state or country, after 20 years from the date of such judgment or domestication of such judgment....
Virginia law provides that decrees ordering payment of money have the effect of judgments. Code § 8.01–426 states in relevant part, “[A] decree or order requiring the payment of money, shall have the effect of a judgment for such ... money....”
The 1966 decree entered by the Corporation Court of the City of Alexandria required Adcock to pay his wife $30.00 per week until each of his three children reached the age of majority.