Harris v. The Aug. Aichhorn Ctr. for Adolescent Residential Care
[…] Under the general provisions of the FLMA, then, Plaintiff is not eligible for leave.

Because the Court has held there is a genuine dispute of material fact as to Plaintiff's termination date, however, Plaintiff may have been eligible for leave under the EFMLEA and ESPLA.

The FFCRA, of which the EFMLEA and ESPLA are a part, expanded the leave available to an “eligible employee” to include “12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 2620 ....” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(F). Section 2620, in turn, defined an eligible employee as one “who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested ....” 29 U.S.C. § 2620(a)(1)(A)(i). Finally, a “qualifying need related to a public health emergency” occurs when an: