Mitchell v. Cnty. of Chautauqua
[…] Catone v. Spielmann, 149 F.3d 156, 160 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting Todaro v. Norat, 112 F.3d 598, 600 (2d Cir.1997)).

In her opposition to Defendant's motion, Plaintiff seems to abandon the allegation that her employment could only be lawfully terminated with cause, and instead argues that her property interest arises from the revocation provision in N.Y. County Law § 702. Specifically, N.Y. County Law § 702, which pertains to assistant district attorneys, provides:

The board of supervisors shall have power to authorize the district attorney to appoint one or more assistant district attorneys. Every such appointment shall be in a writing filed and recorded in the office of the county clerk. The person appointed shall take the prescribed oath of office and furnish any required official undertaking. Any appointment may be revoked at any time by the district attorney by filing a written revocation in the office of the county clerk.
N.Y. County Law § 702 (emphasis added).

As highlighted, this statute specifically permits Plaintiff's appointment to be revoked at any time by the district attorney. Plaintiff argues that notwithstanding that fact, Defendant's failure to file a written revocation in the Clerk's office could create a property interest and that she is entitled to discovery to explore this argument.