Hanson-Metayer v. Rach
[…] Appellants also contend that Judge Alves erred in not taking into consideration their ability to pay.

RP § 8-208.1(c)(2) states "[i]f in any proceeding the court finds that a tenant's assertion of a retaliatory action was in bad faith or without substantial justification, the court may enter judgment against the tenant for damages not to exceed the equivalent of 3 months' rent, reasonable attorney fees, and court costs."

Md. Rule 2-703 governs the attorneys' fees allowable by law. Md.