Hanson-Metayer v. Rach
[…] Self-help is a long-established common law remedy for titleholders in Maryland. However, what appellees did here in issuing a "Notice of Default" letter did not amount to a self-help eviction as appellants allege.

Pursuant to RP § 8-216(a)(1)(2), "threaten to take possession" means "using words or actions intended to convince a reasonable person that the landlord intends to take imminent possession of the property in violation of [that section]." There was no basis for the argument that a "Notice of Default" letter, which provided appellants with the opportunity to mitigate their default, meant that appellees would imminently take possession of the property. In fact, the opposite is true.