Hanson-Metayer v. Rach
[…] It is undisputed that appellant has a disability for the purposes of SG § 20-701(b)(1). To prevail on a claim of disability discrimination in housing, appellants must first prove a prima facie case of reasonableness for a requested accommodation, in this case, a service animal, and appellees bear the burden of proving that an accommodation is unreasonable. Board of Directors of Cameron Grove Condo., II v. State Com'n on Human Relations, 431 Md. 61, 80 (2013).

SG § 20-701(b)(1) defines disability as:

(i) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of an individual's major life activities;

(ii) a record of having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of an individual's major life activities; or

(iii) being regarded as having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of an individual's major life activities.

In Board of Directors of Cameron Grove Condo., II, the Court of Appeals looked to the burden of proof articulated by the Fourth, Fifth, and Sixth Federal Circuits, which require the complaining party to prove that an accommodation is reasonable.