Hanson-Metayer v. Rach
[…] The circuit court did not err in finding that there was no genuine dispute of material fact related to appellants' self-help eviction claims.

Appellants contend that Judge Alves ignored RP § 8-216 and that "they were under the immediate and reasonable apprehension that Mr. Hawgood would be forcibly removed from the property," due to appellees' "Notice of Default." Judge Alves found that appellants' Count IX, self-help eviction claim, failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. We agree.

RP § 8-216 states:

(a)(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.

(2) "Threaten to take possession" means using words or actions intended to convince a reasonable person that the landlord intends to take imminent possession of the property in violation of this section.