holding that trespassers have no expectation of privacy in unlawfully occupied premises
[…] The court shall ratify the sale if (1) the time for filing exceptions pursuant to section (d) of this Rule has expired and exceptions to the report either were not filed or were filed but overruled, and (2) the court is satisfied that the sale was fairly and properly made. If the court is not satisfied that the sale was fairly and properly made, it may enter any order that it deems appropriate.
Foreclosure, sale, and ratification operate to cut off the mortgagor's right of redemption — the right to repay the mortgage debt — and terminates the mortgagor's interest in the property. Section 7-105 of the Real Property Article states that the sale of foreclosed property and subsequent conveyance of the property to the purchaser "operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust." See Lippert v. Jung, 366 Md. 221, 235, 783 A.2d 206, 214 (2001) (recognizing that if an owner of foreclosed property "fails to redeem, the purchaser acquires absolute title to the property") (quoting LaValley v. Rock Point, 104 Md. App. 123, 127, 655 A.2d 60, 62 (1995)); Moss v.