holding that trespassers have no expectation of privacy in unlawfully occupied premises
[…] When the judgment awards possession of real property located partly in the county where the judgment is entered and partly in an adjoining county, the sheriff may execute the writ as to all of the property.
Rather, a purchaser with the right to possess property may take possession of that property peacefully without the court's assistance. This right was incorporated into Maryland law through the adoption of Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which establishes that "the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England . . . and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six. . . ." In Moxley v. Acker, 294 Md. 47, 50, 447 A.2d 857, 858-59 (1982), we discussed the evolution of the cause of action of forcible detainer, shedding light on the common law origin of the landowner's "right of self-help" to recover possession of real property: