C. A. 8:22-00733-HMH
[…] (Id. 6, ECF No. 15.)
A. Insufficient Process and Insufficient Service of Process
“A summons must be served with a copy of the complaint. The plaintiff is responsible for having the summons and complaint served within the time allowed by Rule 4(m) and must furnish the necessary copies to the person who makes service.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c). A summons is required to be issued for each defendant to be served. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(b). Service of process in a case removed from state court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1448, which provides as follows:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.28 U.S.C. § 1448.
“Section 1448 indicates a philosophy that removed cases are to be handled substantially as though they had never been in a state court.