B.T. v. Silver Diner Dev.
[…] If the victim did not know until after her 18th birthday, then the cause of action accrued "when the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse [wa]s first communicated to [her] by a licensed physician, psychologist, or clinical psychologist." Id. Once the cause of action accrued, the victim had two years from that date to file her claim, or else it was time barred. See Kopalchick, 274 Va. at 335, 645 S.E.2d at 440.

In 2011, the Virginia General Assembly amended the limitations period for child sex abuse cases from two years to 20 years. Va. Code § 8.01-243 (D). And in 2013, the Virginia General Assembly amended the accrual provision to its current form, which states that a cause of action related to childhood sexual abuse accrues "upon the later of" (1) the victim's 18th birthday, or (2) "when the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse is first communicated to the person by a licensed physician, psychologist, or clinical psychologist." Va. Code § 8.01-249(6).

Haliburton argues that the 2011 and 2013 amendments are irrelevant because "Plaintiff was aware of the alleged abuse . . . when it occurred."