B.T. v. Silver Diner Dev.
[…] Kopalchick v. Cath. Diocese of Richmond, 274 Va. 332, 335-36, 645 S.E.2d 439, 440 (2007). However, since 1991, Virginia has had a statute of limitations specific to claims involving childhood sexual abuse. Id. at 336-38, 645 S.E.2d at 440-41.

In 2003-when Plaintiff alleges Haliburton abused her-a cause of action for childhood sexual abuse accrued depending on when the victim knew both "the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse." Va. Code § 8.01-249(6) (1997). If the victim knew before her 18th birthday, then the cause of action accrued when she turned 18. See id. If the victim did not know until after her 18th birthday, then the cause of action accrued "when the fact of the injury and its causal connection to the sexual abuse [wa]s first communicated to [her] by a licensed physician, psychologist, or clinical psychologist." Id. Once the cause of action accrued, the victim had two years from that date to file her claim, or else it was time barred. See Kopalchick, 274 Va. at 335, 645 S.E.2d at 440.