B.T. v. Silver Diner Dev.
[…] ECF No. 44, at 4. According to Haliburton, Plaintiff's failure to serve him with federal process after Silver Diner removed the case rendered Plaintiff's process defective, and thus dismissal is warranted. Id. Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that she initiated service prior to Silver Diner's removal of the case, and therefore she was permitted to serve Haliburton with state court process. ECF No. 45, at 6.

Service of process in a case removed from state court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1448, which states as follows:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
28 U.S.C. § 1448. Courts across the country are split as to whether a state summons issued before removal retains its effectiveness after removal, and the Fourth Circuit has yet to resolve the issue. The split centers on the last clause of § 1448: "such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." Some courts have read this language to require federal process if a plaintiff does not properly serve a defendant before removal, reasoning that the state court process is null and void on the date the suit is removed to federal court. See, e.g., Beecher v.