B.T. v. Silver Diner Dev.
[…] See Minter, 641 F.Supp.2d at 602 ("If in all cases in which a defendant was not served prior to removal, service could only be validly accomplished post-removal by having 'new process issued' by the federal court, then the phrase 'may be completed' would be meaningless.").

To get around this, Haliburton argues that service of state process may be completed, but not when "a defendant has not been served at all with state process prior to removal." ECF No. 46, at 4. This reading, however, conflicts directly with the text of § 1448. Section 1448 covers three situations that may occur before removal: (1) "any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process," (2) "the service has not been perfected prior to removal," or (3) the "process served proves to be defective." If any of these situations arises, § 1448 states that service of state court process "may be completed."