2013-12-11
[…] Her petition and driver license, as well as the stipulation of settlement entered in the parties' divorce action, all stated an address different from the one to which the father had mailed the objections. In an unsworn affidavit in opposition, the father acknowledged that “Petitioner did not receive Objections to Support Order due to server mailing to wrong address in error.”
In the order appealed from, the Family Court granted the mother's motion to vacate the order dated November 12, 2012, and thereupon reinstated the Support Magistrate's order.
Family Court Act § 439 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” Here, given the mother's evidence that she did not live at the address to which the father had mailed the objections, coupled with the father's conceded failure to mail the objections to the correct address, and where “no rebuttal to the objections had been filed by the mother” ( Matter of