2012-11-7
[…] ORDERED that the order dated August 4, 2011, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable. The Family Court properly denied the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order on the procedural ground that he failed to file proof of service of a copy of the objections upon the mother. Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” By failing to file proof of service of a copy of his objections upon the mother, the father failed to fulfill a condition precedent to filing timely written objections to the Support Magistrate's order and, thus, failed to “ ‘exhaust the Family Court procedure for review of [his] objections' ”