Hainline v. Bd. of Miami Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] "The clerk of the board, upon such appeal being taken, shall immediately give notice thereof to the county attorney, and shall make out a brief return of the proceedings in the case before the board, with their decision thereon, and shall file the same, together with the bond and all the papers in the case in his or her possession, with the clerk of the district court; and such appeal shall be entered, tried and determined the same as other appeals to the district court."

K.S.A. 19-223 further specifies the Clerk's responsibilities related to the bond by providing that the appellant must execute "a bond to such county with sufficient security, to be approved by the clerk of said board, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs that shall be adjudged against the appellant." (Emphasis added.)

Taken together, the statutes simply required the Hainlines to execute a bond, which the Clerk of the Board would then approve and file with the clerk of the district court.