Hainline v. Bd. of Miami Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] But because our conclusion regarding their execution of the bond renders the notice issue moot, we take the liberty of restructuring the issues to address the bond matter first.

THE DISTRICT COURT PROPERLY CONCLUDED IT LACKED SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION AS A RESULT OF THE HAINLINES' FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE BONDING REQUIREMENTS OF K.S.A. 19-223

The Hainlines contend that their failure to execute a bond stemmed from the Clerk's failure to either notify them of that responsibility or assess a bond in accordance with K.S.A. 19-224. That provision states:

"The clerk of the board, upon such appeal being taken, shall immediately give notice thereof to the county attorney, and shall make out a brief return of the proceedings in the case before the board, with their decision thereon, and shall file the same, together with the bond and all the papers in the case in his or her possession, with the clerk of the district court; and such appeal shall be entered, tried and determined the same as other appeals to the district court."