Hainline v. Bd. of Miami Cnty. Comm'rs
[…] Its journal entry noted that the Hainlines failed to comply with the notice of appeal and bonding requirements set forth under K.S.A. 19-223.

The Hainlines timely bring the matter to us to analyze whether the district court reached its conclusion in error.

ANALYSIS

Broadly speaking, the Hainlines argue the district court erred when it granted the Board's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to their purported failure to meet the service and bond requirements outlined in K.S.A. 19-223.

K.S.A. 19-223 provides:

"Any person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the same county, by causing a written notice of such appeal to be served on the clerk of such board within thirty days after the making of such decision, and executing a bond to such county with sufficient security, to be approved by the clerk of said board, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs that shall be adjudged against the appellant."

Other courts have interpreted this statute to be jurisdictional. See Barnes v.