explaining the canon of statutory interpretation that requires courts to look at the statutory scheme and the context in which the statute belongs
[…] Ennis v. State, 306 Md. 579, 585, 510 A.2d 573, 576 (1986). To hold as the petitioner urges would, in effect, the State argues, allow the petitioner's sufficiency claim to proceed on appeal, and, thus, would effectively render Rule 4–324 and CP § 6–104 surplusage, since there would be no need for the requirement, articulated in those provisions, that defense counsel move for judgment of acquittal before the trial court.
.Maryland Code (2001) § 6–104 of the Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”) stated, as it currently does in the same section of that article (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol.): “Motion for judgment of acquittal on ground of insufficient evidence
“(a) Motion after State's evidence.—
“(1) At the close of the evidence for the State, a defendant may move for judgment of acquittal on one or more counts or on one or more degrees of a crime, on the ground that the evidence is insufficient in law to sustain a conviction as to the count or degree.
“(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the court denies the motion for judgment of acquittal, the defendant may offer evidence on the defendant's behalf without having reserved the right to do so.