explaining the canon of statutory interpretation that requires courts to look at the statutory scheme and the context in which the statute belongs
[…] CL § 10–602 states the General Assembly's intention in enacting Subtitle 6, Crimes Relating to Animals:
“It is the intent of the General Assembly that each animal in the State be protected from intentional cruelty, including animals that are:
“(1) privately owned;
“(2) strays;
“(3) domesticated;
“(4) feral;
“(5) farm animals;
“(6) corporately or institutionally owned; or
“(7) used in privately, locally, State, or federally funded scientific or medical activities.”
The General Assembly defined cruelty, as used in the above provision, in CL § 10–601(c)(1), as “the unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering caused or allowed by an act, omission, or neglect,” including “torture and torment.”
We also reject the petitioner's application of ejusdem generis to § 10–606(a)(3) as improper.