explaining the canon of statutory interpretation that requires courts to look at the statutory scheme and the context in which the statute belongs
[…] State, 423 Md. 1, 11, 31 A.3d 160, 165–66 (2011). Mindful not to usurp the role of the fact-finder, it is important, in so doing, that “[w]e do not re-weigh the evidence,” but, instead, seek to determine “ whether the verdict was supported by sufficient evidence, direct or circumstantial, which could convince a rational trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.” Smith, 374 Md. at 534, 823 A.2d at 668 (quoting White, 363 Md. at 162, 767 A.2d at 862).
The petitioner challenges his conviction under CL § 10–606(a)(3), which prohibits the intentional infliction of “bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.” As we have seen, the petitioner's argument turns, largely, on his assertion that the language of CL § 10–606(a)(3) is sufficiently similar to the language of CL § 3–202(a)(1) for this Court to apply its categorization of the latter, as a specific intent crime, to the former.