explaining the canon of statutory interpretation that requires courts to look at the statutory scheme and the context in which the statute belongs
[…] Id., 412 Md. at 276, 987 A.2d at 29 (citations omitted); Chow v. State, 393 Md. 431, 444, 903 A.2d 388, 395 (2006); Price v. State, 378 Md. 378, 387–88, 835 A.2d 1221, 1226 (2003). To be sure, we have found statutes to be ambiguous if they are subject to “two or more reasonable alternative interpretations....” Price, 378 Md. at 387, 835 A.2d at 1226. That is not the case with CL § 10–606(a)(3).
CL § 10–606(a)(3) is unambiguous. It's plain language provides that “except in the case of self-defense,” a person may not “intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.” We cannot conceive of two reasonable alternative interpretations of this language. It explicitly prohibits actions resulting in three kinds of harm—bodily harm, permanent disability, death—with specific regard to animals both owned, and used, by law enforcement.