explaining the canon of statutory interpretation that requires courts to look at the statutory scheme and the context in which the statute belongs
[…] Smith, 374 Md. at 534, 823 A.2d at 668 (quoting White, 363 Md. at 162, 767 A.2d at 862).
The petitioner challenges his conviction under CL § 10–606(a)(3), which prohibits the intentional infliction of “bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.” As we have seen, the petitioner's argument turns, largely, on his assertion that the language of CL § 10–606(a)(3) is sufficiently similar to the language of CL § 3–202(a)(1) for this Court to apply its categorization of the latter, as a specific intent crime, to the former. We reject this argument.
.CL § 3–202(a)(1) provides that “[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.”
“The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the real and actual intent of the legislature.” Lockshin v. Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 274, 987 A.2d 18, 28 (2010) (citing Board of Education v.