explaining the canon of statutory interpretation that requires courts to look at the statutory scheme and the context in which the statute belongs
[…] “Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court, but the Court may decide such an issue if necessary or desirable to guide the trial court or to avoid the expense and delay of another appeal.”
DISCUSSION
A.
The petitioner first argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction for aggravated cruelty to animals under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol.) § 10–606(a)(3) of the Criminal Law Article (“CL”). That section prohibits a person, “except in the case of self-defense,” from “intentionally inflict[ing] bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.” His argument rests on three premises: first, that § 10–606(a)(3) required the State to prove, which it did not do, that he had the specific intent to inflict bodily harm on the canine; second, that § 10–606(a)(3) prohibits only serious bodily harm, a threshold which the injury to the canine in