Haddad v. Haddad
[…] Berar Enterprises, Inc v Harmon, 93 Mich App 1, 8; 285 NW2d 774 (1979). The judgment creditor stands in no better position than the principal defendant with regard to an obligation owed by a third-party to the principal defendant. See Smit v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 207 Mich App 674, 683; 525 NW2d 528 (1994).

In this case, plaintiff claimed that an "asset" of the principal defendant was an ownership interest or "equity interest" in Total G Services. Total G Services is a limited liability company and was organized in 2008 under the Michigan limited liability company act, MCL 450.4101 et seq. A "limited liability company" is defined as "an entity that is an unincorporated membership organization formed under this act." MCL 450.4102(2)(k). A "member" is "a person who has been admitted to a limited liability company as provided in [MCL 450.4501]." MCL 450.4102(2)(p). MCL 450.4501 sets forth the various ways in which a person may be admitted as a "member" of a limited liability company.