Haddad v. Haddad
[…] "A trial court's decision is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. We review a trial court's decision to award attorney fees and costs for an abuse of discretion. Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526; 751 NW2d 472 (2008).

Pursuant to MCR 2.114(F), a party pleading a frivolous claim is subject to costs as provided in MCR 2.625(A)(2), which states that "costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591." MCL 600.2591 provides:

(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.



(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees.



(3) As used in this section:



(a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:



(i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.