Haddad v. Haddad
[…] MCL 450.4501(1)(b). Further, MCL 450.4501(1)(c) provides that a person may be admitted as a member in any manner established in a written agreement of the members. And MCL 450.4102(2)(q) defines "membership interest" as a member's rights in the company, including any right to receive distributions of its assets.

The rights of judgment creditors with regard to a limited liability company and its members are set forth in MCL 450.4507, which provides that: "If a court of competent jurisdiction receives an application from any judgment creditor of a member of a limited liability company, the court may charge the membership interest of the member with payment of the unsatisfied amount of judgment with interest." MCL 450.4507(1). Further, MCL 450.4507(6) provides: "This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member may satisfy a judgment out of the member's membership interest in a limited liability company."

Here, garnishee defendant argued that defendant was not a member of Total G Services and, thus, defendant had no membership interest in the company which could be charged to satisfy plaintiff's judgment against defendant. See MCL 450.4507(1).