No. S–15385.
[…] Id. ¶¶ S6, S7.
Id. ¶ S5(b).
See, e.g., id. ¶¶ S5(b)(8), (10).
Id. ¶ S5(b)(9) (referencing 49 C.F.R. § 565.23(b), which requires a 17–character VIN).
Under Alaska law the Department of Administration may refuse to issue a certificate of title or may revoke a previously issued title under certain conditions. It may also refuse to issue a vehicle's registration or may revoke a registration for reasons including that “the vehicle is determined to be mechanically unsafe to be driven or moved on a highway, vehicular way or area, or other public property in the state.”
AS 28.10.221(a) (stating that “[t]he department may refuse to issue a certificate of title and may suspend or revoke a previously issued certificate of title”).
AS 28.10.041(a)(4) ; see also AS 28.10.051(a)(1) (“The department may suspend or revoke the registration of a vehicle ... [when] the department determines that the registration or certificate, plate, or permit was fraudulently procured or erroneously issued.”).