Davis Wright Tremaine LLP v. State, Department of Administration
[…] .2 AAC 12.250 (2013) provides: “Unless otherwise provided in the request for proposals, a proposal, correction, modification, or withdrawal received after the date and time set for receipt of proposals is late, and may not be accepted unless the delay is due to an error of the contracting agency.”

.AS 36.30.565(a) provides, in relevant part: “A protest based upon alleged improprieties in an award of a contract or a proposed award of a contract must be filed within 10 days after a notice of intent to award the contract is issued by the procurement officer.”

.AS 36.30.565(b) provides: “If the protester shows good cause, the procurement officer of the contracting agency may consider a filed protest that is not timely.”

The procurement officer determined Van Ness Feldman had shown good cause under AS 36.30.565(b) and responded to the merits of Van Ness Feldman's protest.