Davis Wright Tremaine LLP v. State, Department of Administration
[…] C. The Department's Decision That Van Ness Feldman's Lack Of A Certificate Of Authority Did Not Render Van Ness Feldman's Proposal Nonresponsive Is Reasonable.

Davis Wright Tremaine argues that the Department erred in concluding that Van Ness Feldman's failure to obtain a certificate of authority before submitting its proposal did not render Van Ness Feldman's proposal nonresponsive. We review the Department's responsiveness determination under the reasonable basis standard.

.AS 10.06.705 provides: “A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it has been issued a certificate of authority....”

Laidlaw Transit, Inc. v. Anchorage Sch. Dist., 118 P.3d 1018, 1032 (Alaska 2005).

Responsiveness requires that a proposal respond to the terms and conditions set forth in the RFP. The RFP did not expressly require offerors to possess a certificate of authority.