Ha v. U.S. Bank N.A.
[…] Dkt. # 11. Because the Court is dismissing Plaintiffs' complaint with leave to amend and the request for an extension of time was improper and untimely, Plaintiffs' request is denied. --------

III. DISCUSSION

A. Quiet Title

Plaintiffs first seek to quiet title to the property based on the statute of limitations. Dkt. # 1 at ¶ 2.4-2.5. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that non-judicial foreclosure is barred by the six-year statute of limitations under RCW § 4.16.040. Dkt. # 1 at ¶ 2.4-2.5. RCW § 4.16.040(1) provides: "[a]n action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement" must be commenced within six years. This includes actions to foreclose on a deed of trust. Edmundson v. Bank of Am., N.A., 194 Wn. App. 920, 927 (2016). The six-year statute of limitations accrues "when the party is entitled to enforce the obligations of the note." Wash. Fed., Nat'l Ass'n v.