Terrell v. JPMorgan Chase Bank N.A.
[…] Bain v. Metro. Mortgage Grp., Inc., 175 Wn.2d 83, 89 (2012). Whether the holder of the note is the 'owner' is not a legally relevant inquiry; rather, "proof of [the status of holder] is what entitles a beneficiary to enforce a note secured by a deed of trust. Ownership of the note is irrelevant." Trujillo v. Nw. Tr. Servs., Inc., 181 Wn. App. 484, 506 (2014).

The Deed of Trust Act requires a trustee to have proof that the beneficiary has the right to foreclose before it can issue a notice of sale. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). It provides that "[a] declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection." Id. The declaration must specify that the beneficiary is the holder, not the owner, of the note. Trujillo, 181 Wn. App. at 506.

Exhibit B to Plaintiff's complaint is a beneficiary declaration by Chase, stating, under the penalty of perjury, that it is the holder of the promissory note.