Guzman v. Lazzari
[…] In the instant case, with the timely presentation of all the evidence, a jury could have concluded . . . it was [another doctor's] actions which caused the injury or, alternatively, that the acts claimed to have been committed were not "demonstrably separable in time and effect," both doctors being jointly responsible for the injury.
Barrios v. Darrach, 629 So.2d 211, 213 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993) (citation omitted).

Section 768.81(3)(a)2. requires the defendant to prove "by a preponderance of the evidence, the fault of the nonparty in causing the plaintiff's injuries." The statute is conspicuously silent on whether that burden mandates the same type of expert witness testimony required of the plaintiff.