Nos. 4D2022-2019 4D2022-2078
[…] Plaintiff nonetheless argues that pursuant to section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2022), in order to avoid entry of JNOV against them, the Defendant Doctors were required to present independent expert testimony on the standard of care issue. Specifically, Plaintiff argues the Defendant Doctors were required to present expert testimony to oppose Dr. Gold’s testimony that the failure to timely refer Mrs. Metzler for a chest CT scan fell below the prevailing professional standard of care. In support of his argument, Plaintiff points to the language in section 766.102(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2022), stating: "If the health care provider against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, the expert witness must …." (emphasis added). Based on the italicized language, Plaintiff maintains the statute "requires expert testimony to support or oppose an allegation of the breach of standard of care."
[4] We reject Plaintiff’s reading of section 766.102(5), Florida Statutes.