Ruiz v. Artuz
[…] Aparicio v. Artuz, 269 F.3d 78, 89 (2d Cir. 2001) (citations and internal quotations omitted).

There is no question that Ruiz fairly presented his newly-discovered evidence claim in state court at the trial level. (See Answer Ex. D). Thereafter, however, he failed to exhaust his available remedies by seeking leave to appeal the denial of his motion to vacate the judgment of conviction to the Appellate Division, pursuant to CPL § 460.15. Under the rules of the First Department, Ruiz was required to file such an application for leave to appeal "within 30 days after service of the order upon [him]." N.Y. Ct. Rules § 600.8(d)(1). See also CPL § 460.10(4)(a)("Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application, pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court."). Here, the State served notice of the entry of Justice Rothwax's order denying Ruiz's motion on December 22, 1999, but there is no indication that Ruiz sought leave to appeal within thirty days.