Ruiz v. Artuz
[…] (See Decl. of Ass't Dist. Attorney Tami J. Aisenson, dated Dec. 27, 1999 ("Answer"), Ex. A (Affirm. of Thomas F. X. Dunn, Esq., dated Jan. 19, 1995)). On March 7, 1995, Justice Rothwax denied that motion, observing, insofar as relevant here, that "[t]he testimony of Amy [Alomar,] together with the evidence presented by the medical examiner, was legally sufficient to establish each element of the crimes charged." (Id. Ex. C at 2).

CPL § 330.30(1) authorizes a trial court to modify or set aside a verdict prior to sentencing on "[a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court."

On October 31, 1996, Ruiz moved to vacate the judgment of conviction, pursuant to CPL § 440.10(g), on the ground of newly-discovered evidence. (Id. Ex. D (Affirm. of Melvyn K. Roth, Esq., dated Oct. 31, 1996)).