Gustovich v. Town of Greenwich
[…] Gen. Stat. § 7-101a(b) to pay the legal fees of the individual officers named in the proposed causes of action. The purpose of that statute is to require a municipality to protect and save harmless an employee from financial loss arising out of a claim against an employee alleging malicious, wanton or wilful acts. It does not function as a municipality's defense against motions to amend pleadings. D. Futility of Proposed Amendments

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a(b) states in its entirety:

In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any such municipal officer or municipal employee from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such officer or employee by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or wilful act or ultra vires act, on the part of such officer or employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such officer or employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or wilful act in a court of law, such municipality shall be reimbursed by such officer or employee for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such officer and employee for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act.
Id. (emphasis added).