Gundersen v. Penn Central Corporation
[…] Park City Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 210 Conn. 697, 702. "The grounds which may be asserted in this motion are: (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter; (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person; (3) improper venue; (4) insufficiency of process; and (5) insufficiency of service of process." Zizka v. Water Pollution Control Authority, 195 Conn. 682, 687. Section 52-46 provides, inter alia, that "[c]ivil process . . . returnable to the superior court, [shall be] at least twelve days, inclusive, before such [return] day."

Section 52-72 provides that:

(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.

(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form.

"Section 52-72 requires the new service of the writ and process when they are amended only to correct process `which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective. . . .'" Hartford National Bank Trust Co. v. Tucker, 178 Conn. 472, 478.