Gundersen v. Penn Central Corporation
[…] Rather, as previously noted, an improper return day is a defect which could not be corrected at all until Sec. 52-72 was enacted.

Subsection (b) of Sec. 52-72 states that `[s]uch amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form.' According to Stephenson, a new service of the amended writ is necessary. 1 Stephenson, supra. The plaintiff may amend, but service of the amendatory process must be made in the manner prescribed by the service of summons statute, General Statutes, Sec. 52-54.

Brandriff v. Sellas, supra, 244-245.

In the present case, the plaintiff merely mailed the amended complaint and amended return date to the defendant in contravention of General Statutes, Sec. 52-54, which mandates that "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode." Since service in this case was not served in the same manner as other civil process, the defendant's motion to dismiss is, accordingly, granted.

Moraghan, J.


Summaries of

Gundersen v. Penn Central Corporation

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Danbury
Jul 14, 1994
1994 Ct.