Gundersen v. Penn Central Corporation
[…] Jul 14, 1994
1994 Ct. Sup. 7370 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1994)

Opinion

No. 31 65 06

July 14, 1994


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


Gundersen instituted this action on March 30, 1994 and set the return date at April 17, 1994, which was a Sunday. On April 13, 1994, he filed an amended complaint in which he attempted to correct the return date to April 19, 1994, a Tuesday. On May 13, 1994, Penn Central Corporation (hereafter "Penn Central") filed a motion to dismiss the amended complaint based, in part, on Secs. 52-46 and 52-72 of the General Statutes.

Section 52-48 of the General Statutes provides that "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . brought to the superior court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month."

A challenge to the court's jurisdiction is raised by the filing of a motion to dismiss. Park City Hospital v.