Grosso v. Zaken
[…] Super. Ct. 1975), which Petitioner cites multiple times throughout his briefing. McCloskey is inapposite for two reasons. First it dealt with the former crime of prison breach, 18 Pa. C.S. A. § 4309, which was repealed in 1973. See Com, v. Meise, 312 A.2d 48, 49-50 and n.3 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1973). Second, it was decided before the enactment of the present Pennsylvania Attempt statute, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 901, which supplanted the common law analysis for abandonment recited in McCloskgy and upon which Petitioner now relies. Com, v. Howard, 375 A.2d 79, 82-83 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1977). To be sure, 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 901(c) allows the defense of “renunciation” - an issue that Petitioner raises based on McCloskey - to the crime of attempt if it is “voluntary and complete[.]” But the statute further states that “(2) A renunciation is not ‘voluntary and complete' within the meaning of this subsection if it is motivated in whole or part by: (i) a belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the defendant or another participant m the criminal enterprise, or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose[.] Given that the record before this Court indicates that Petitioner's alleged renunciation was motivated by this very thing, see, e.g., ECF No. 5 at 4 (“The mobile unit did not move and petitioner who was counting on using the cover of the early morning darkness to successfully pull this off,